The immigration levels plan 2027-2029 sets a target of 380,000 new permanent residents for 2027, with the economic class at about 64% of admissions. IRCC updated its levels page on November 5, 2026, the same day as Budget 2026. Below I separate what IRCC's page states from numbers I found only in secondary sources.
Economic class stays the largest share.
Family class gets a smaller slice.
Temporary arrivals stay capped.
What IRCC Confirms About the 2027-2029 Plan
IRCC's levels commitments page, which shows a last-updated date of November 5, 2026, states the following. I could open this page directly.
The page did not list 2028 and 2029 PR figures. Several immigration sites report 380,000 for each of 2027, 2028 and 2029, with a range of 352,500 to 422,000. Treat that as likely but check IRCC's supplementary document.
PR Targets by Category: The Reported Breakdown
The category split below comes from secondary sources (ITC iLand, canadavisa, Immigration News Canada, immigration.ca), not from a page I could open at IRCC. The four categories add up to exactly 380,000, and the economic share (244,700 of 380,000 is 64.4%) matches IRCC's "about 64%", which gives me reasonable confidence.
| Category | Target (per year) | Share | Reported range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economic | 244,700 | 64.4% | 230,000-270,000 |
| Family | 81,000 | 21.3% | Not confirmed |
| Refugees and protected persons | 49,300 | 13.0% | Not confirmed |
| Humanitarian and compassionate / other | 5,000 | 1.3% | Not confirmed |
| Total | 380,000 | 100% | 352,500-422,000 |
Sources: IRCC levels page (total and economic share); category numbers from secondary sources, November 5-6, 2026. 2028 and 2029 figures are notional and can change in future annual plans.
Inside the economic class
Secondary sources report this breakdown for 2027 (the Federal High Skilled figure is the one most readers care about, since it covers Express Entry):
| Economic stream | 2027 target (reported) |
|---|---|
| Federal High Skilled (Express Entry) | 100,000 |
| Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) | 95,000 |
| Federal Economic Pilots | 7,900 |
| Rural Community Immigration | 5,500 |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 6,000 |
| Federal Business | 1,500 |
Reported by secondary sources. The listed streams add up to 215,900, below the 244,700 economic total, so some streams (for example caregivers, Quebec skilled workers) are not shown here. I have not verified the full list.
What the Plan Means for Different Readers
Express Entry and PNP applicants
If the reported figures hold, the federal high skilled and provincial nominee streams together would be about 195,000 admissions, over half of all PRs. Competition and CRS cut-offs depend on invitation rounds, not just the annual target, so watch IRCC draws rather than assuming the target equals more invitations.
Families sponsoring a spouse or parent
The reported family target is 81,000, split between 66,000 spouses, partners and children and 15,000 parents and grandparents. The parents and grandparents stream is the tightest, and sponsorship intake rules are set separately from the levels plan.
Students and temporary workers
IRCC lists 220,000 new temporary workers and 150,000 new students for 2027. Secondary sources describe the 370,000 total as a yearly figure across the plan, and a goal of keeping temporary residents under 5% of the population by the end of 2027. I did not find that 5% goal on the page I opened, so treat it as reported, not confirmed.
The one-time in-Canada measure: not final
Some reports mention a one-time measure to move up to 200,000 people already in Canada to permanent residence, with up to 100,000 of them workers. Sources disagree on whether it counts within the 380,000 and on who qualifies, and details are not final. Do not plan an application around it until IRCC publishes the eligibility rules.
Francophone Immigration Outside Quebec
IRCC states Francophone admissions outside Quebec as a share of PR admissions: 9.5% in 2027, 10.5% in 2028 and 12% in 2029. On a 380,000 target, 9.5% works out to roughly 36,100 people. One secondary source listed different headcounts (31,825 for 2027), which does not match the IRCC percentage, so I am using IRCC's percentages only.
How We Got Here: Timeline
The 2026-2028 plan guided PR admissions through 2026.
Reported by secondary sources; I did not verify this on IRCC.
The plan must be tabled by November 1 under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act; it was updated alongside the budget.
IRCC levels page shows November 5, 2026 as its update date.
Next Steps
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Canada's immigration levels plan 2027-2029?
It is the federal plan that sets how many permanent residents Canada aims to admit each year and the targets for temporary arrivals. IRCC's page shows 380,000 PRs for 2027.
How many permanent residents will Canada admit in 2027?
IRCC states 380,000 for 2027. Several sites report the same figure for 2028 and 2029, which I could not confirm on IRCC's page.
What is the economic class target?
IRCC says about 64% of PR admissions. Secondary sources report 244,700 people.
How many family class PRs are planned?
Reported as 81,000: 66,000 spouses, partners and children, and 15,000 parents and grandparents. Secondary sources only.
How many students and workers will arrive in 2027?
IRCC lists 150,000 new international students and 220,000 new temporary workers.
Will the 2028 and 2029 numbers change?
Possibly. Later years are planning figures and Canada publishes a new plan each year.
Is there a one-time pathway for people already in Canada?
Some reports describe one for up to 200,000 people, but sources conflict and details are not final. Wait for IRCC rules.
Related Posts
Express Entry guide →5 Fastest Ways to Get Canadian PR
Pathways compared →Budget 2026 Preview: 7 Things Newcomers Should Watch
Budget and newcomers →Spousal Sponsorship in Canada: Process and Timelines
Family class →


